18 June to 23 September 2022, the WWI Museum at the Martial Chamber of Tsarskoe Selo offers WWI Stories on Film, a series of lectures and international movie shows on the Great War, as well as Q&A sessions with some of the directors and historians.
All the events are free. They will take place each Friday at 7 p.m. and each Saturday at 2 p.m. and 5 p.m. Advance registration on TImepad is required.
The first event of the project presents St Petersburg's director Alexander Zolotukhin and his first feature film by screened in the 2019 Berlinale Forum, A Russian Youth (1919).
Schedule for June–September:
- 18 June, 4 pm — A Russian Youth (1919) by Alexander Zolotukhin + Q&A with director
- 19 June, 2 pm — Shoulder Arms (1918) by Charlie Chaplin
19 June, 5 pm — My Boy Jack (2007) by Brian Kirk - 24 June, 7 pm — Lecture by film historian E. Margolit + Sniper (1931) by Semyon Timoshenko
- 25 June, 2 pm — And Quiet Flows the Don (1930) by Ivan Pravov and Olga Preobrazhenskaya
25 June, 5 pm — Sunset Song (2015) by Terence Davies - 1 July, 7 pm — Lecture by historian K. Tarasov + The Good Soldier Schweik (1956) by Karel Steklý
- 2 July, 2 pm — The Fateful Adventures of the Good Soldier Švejk (2009, animated) by Rinat Gazizov
2 July 5 pm — The War Below (2021) by J.P. Watts - 8 July, 7 pm — Lecture by art historian I. Chechot + Shock Troop / Stoßtrupp 1917 (1934) by Hans Zöberlein and Westfront 1918 (1930) by Georg Wilhelm Pabst
- 9 July, 2 pm — Three Comrades (1938) by Frank Borzage
9 July, 5 pm — See You Up There / Au revoir là-haut (2017) by Albert Dupontel
15 July, 7 pm — Q&A with Seans Magazine's chief editor V. Stepanov + Colonel Redl (1984) by István Szabó - 16 July, 2 pm — Hanussen (1988) by István Szabó
16 July, 5 pm — The Cut (2014) by Fatih Akin - 17 July, 7pm — Talk by cinema & animation historian Stanislav Dedinsky
17 July, 8pm — Cartoons on WWI of 1915, 1970, 1977 - 22 July, 7pm — Q&A with film director Dmitry Meskhiev + his Battalion (2015)
- 23 July, 2pm — Moonzund Part 1 (1988) by Alexander Muratov
23 July, 5pm — Moonzund Part 2 (1988) by Alexander Muratov - 29 July, 7pm — Talk by cinema historian Natalia Ryabchikova + Outskirts (1933) by Boris Barnet
- 30 July, 2pm — Sniper (1931) by Semyon Timoshenko
30 July, 5pm — And Quiet Flows the Don (1930) by Ivan Pravov and Olga Preobrazhenskaya, silent film with live music - 5 August, 7pm — Talk by film critic Xenia Reutova + Frantz (2016) by François Ozon
- 6 August, 2pm — 7th Heaven (1927) by Frank Borzage
6 August, 5pm — Birdsong (2012) by Philip Martin - 12 August, 7pm — Talk by historian Sergey Mankov + A Very Long Engagement (Un long dimanche de fiançailles, 2004) by Jean-Pierre Jeunet
- 13 August, 2pm — A Farewell to Arms (1932) by Frank Borzage
13 August, 5pm — The Lark Farm (La masseria delle allodole, 2007) by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani - 19 August, 7pm — Talk by film critic Mila Dvinyatina + La Grande Illusion (1937) by Jean Renoir
- 20 August, 12.30pm — Guided Tour of the Martial Chamber
20 August, 2pm — See You Up There / Au revoir là-haut (2017) by Albert Dupontel
20 August, 5pm — Talk by art historian Arkady Ippolitov (State Hermitage specialist in 15th-18th-century Italian Art) + And the Ship Sails On (E la nave va, 1983) by Federico Fellini - 26 August, 7pm — Talk by philosopher Nikita Dobryakov + All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) by Lewis Milestone
- 27 August, 2pm — All Quiet on the Western Front (1979) by Delbert Mann
27 August, 5pm — In Love and War (1996) by Richard Attenborough - 2 September, 7pm — Talk by military historian Andrei Mihailov + The Red Baron (Der rote Baron, 2008) by Nikolai Müllerschön
- 3 September, 2pm — Wings Part 1 (1927) by William A. Wellman
3 September, 5pm — Wings Part 2 (1927) by William A. Wellman - 9 September, 7pm — Talk by film critic Natalia Efendieva + The Dawn Patrol (1938) by Edmund Goulding
- 10 September, 2pm — 7th Heaven (1927) by Frank Borzage
10 September, 5pm — Hell's Angels (1930) by Howard Hughes - 16 September, 7pm — Talk by art historian Ivan Chechot + Shock Troop (Stoßtrupp 1917, 1934) by Hans Zöberlein and Westfront 1918 (1930) by Georg Wilhelm Pabst
- 17 September, 5pm — Paths of Glory (1957) by Stanley Kubrick
- 23 September, 7pm — Fragment of an Empire (1929), Soviet silent drama by Fridrikh Ermler
Martial Chamber's address: 5A Farm Road, Pushkin
WWI Stories On Film project on VKontakte and Telegram (in Russian)
Organised by Tsarskoe Selo together with the National Research University Higher School of Economics, Gosfilmfond and Dornfilm.